Family Provision Lawyers recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) APP Guidelines.

Information Collection

Family Provision Lawyers may collect and store personal information for the primary purpose of providing you with our professional services, or providing you with information about such services. The personal information collected via our website includes the information provided to us by you, through submitting any messages or comments via this website, including information submitted to email addresses displayed on this website. This information may include your name, email address and phone number.

Family Provision Lawyers may use cookies or similar technologies to track site visitor activity and collect general site date. The information collected may include anonymous information about your visit to our site such as your computer’s IP address, time, date, referring URL, the number of pages accessed and the time spent on each page. Any information of this nature is collected for the purpose of administering and improving the quality of the website and to analyse the usage of the website.

You can change the settings on your browser to block cookies or prevent them from being used without your permission. Cookies can also be removed from a computer through the browser. Please note, however, that if your browser is set up to block cookies you may be unable to view some or all of our website content.

Security of Information

Family Provision Lawyers will take reasonable steps to prevent misuse or loss of personal information by restricting access to the information and destroying personal information when it is no longer required with regard to our professional obligations. The information collected by this website will only be provided to those who need it to conduct their responsibilities.

Disclosure of Information

Personal information collected by us will only be shared or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected and for purposes incidental to that purpose. Information may be shared with or disclosed to third parties who are integral to us providing services to you.

Otherwise we will not share or disclose any personal information about you except where you have consented to us disclosing such information or where disclosure is required by law.

Access and Accuracy of Information

Family Provision Lawyers will provide you with access to information stored about you, subject to client confidentiality and legal professional privilege and will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected and stored is current, accurate and complete. If you believe the information we hold to be inaccurate, we ask that you let us know.

Complaints or Queries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

enquiries@familyprovisionlawyers.com.au